KEATON v. HANNUM et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court assumes that it is substantially similar to the original Information. 3 Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(b) The only action Gardner took in regards to Keaton’s criminal case in Monroe County was signing the charging information and the amended charging information. Gardner testified that she signed the charging informations as required by Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(b) and as directed by the deputy prosecutor. Keaton considers the Monroe County Prosecutor’s Office procedure by which a paralegal, such as Gardner, signs a charging information pursuant to § 35-34-1-2(b) to be inappropriate. For the reasons explained below, this Court agrees with Keaton. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(b) provides: An indictment shall be signed by: (1) the foreman or five (5) members of the grand jury; and (2) the prosecuting attorney or his deputy. An information shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or his deputy and sworn to or affirmed by him or any other person. Gardner appears to argue that all informations are required to be signed by the prosecuting attorney and another person (regardless of their knowledge of the facts alleged) for no other reason than that the statute requires such action. This interpretation renders the words “sworn to or affirmed by” meaningless.