LUNDEEN v. KELLY
[…] and safety if the practitioner is allowed to continue to practice[.]” The Board found
that Lundeen represented a clear and immediate danger to the public health and
safety if allowed to practice medicine in the State of Indiana.
On April 26, 2012, the Medical Licensing Board of Indiana (“Board”) held an
administrative hearing concerning the amended complaint filed against James
Edgar Lundeen, Sr., M.D. by the Indiana Attorney General. Lundeen appeared in
person. The amended complaint alleged that Lundeen’s conduct in Ohio constituted
a violation of Indiana Code § 25-1-9-4(a).2 Under Indiana Code § 25-1-9-4(a), a
practitioner “is subject to the exercise of the disciplinary sanctions under section 9
of this chapter if, after a hearing, the board finds. . . (7) a practitioner has had
disciplinary action taken against the practitioner or the practitioner's license to
practice in any state or jurisdiction on grounds similar to those under this
chapter[.]” A practitioner is defined as "an individual who holds: (1) an unlimited