LUNDEEN v. KELLY
[…] See
Lundeen v. State Medical Board of Ohio, Case No. 11cv-16295 (Franklin County
Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas, June 28, 2012). That state court
affirmed the Ohio Board’s December 14, 2011, Order, finding it supported by
reliable, probative and substantial evidence and in accordance with the law.
On February 10, 2012, after notice and a pre-deprivation hearing was
conducted, Ms. Kelly as Executive Director of the Medical Licensing Board of
Indiana ordered the emergency summary suspension of Lundeen’s medical license
in Cause No. 2012 MLB 0005, pursuant to Ind. Code § 25-1-9-10. Indiana Code § 251-9-10 allows the board to “summarily suspend a practitioner's license for ninety
(90) days before a final adjudication or during the appeals process if the board finds
that a practitioner represents a clear and immediate danger to the public health
and safety if the practitioner is allowed to continue to practice[.]” The Board found
that Lundeen represented a clear and immediate danger to the public health and
safety if allowed to practice medicine in the State of Indiana.
On April 26, 2012, the Medical Licensing Board of Indiana (“Board”) held an