LUNDEEN v. KELLY
[…] as to Cause No. 2012 MLB 005.
Standard of Review
Injunctive relief is “an extraordinary remedy that should not be granted
unless the movant, by a clear showing, carries the burden of persuasion.” Mazurek
v. Armstrong, 520 U.S. 968, 972 (1997) (emphasis in original); see also Goodman v.
Ill. Dep't of Financial & Professional Reg., 430 F.3d 432, 437 (7th Cir. 2005) (same).
The standards for a temporary restraining order and injunctive relief are identical.
To justify a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff must show that he is “likely to
Under Indiana Code § 25-1-9-4(a), a practitioner "is subject to the exercise of the
disciplinary sanctions under section 9 of this chapter if, after a hearing, the board finds. . . (7) a
practitioner has had disciplinary action taken against the practitioner or the practitioner's license to
practice in any state or jurisdiction on grounds similar to those under this chapter[.]" A practitioner