BENTON v. ASTRUE
[…] [Tr. p. 514.] Dr. Nicholas made similar notations following two visits in February of 2010. [Tr. pp. 498and 500.] With these documented concerns, the Court cannot reasonably find that Dr. Nicholas’ assessment of marked limitations is a substantial departure from the record, as the ALJ found. The Court also is hesitant to affirm the ALJ’s finding that Benton does not meet a Listing in light of the fact that the ALJ clearly disregarded the remand order from the Appeals Council to obtain the opinion of a psychiatrist. Section 404.977(b) and Section 416.1477(b) of Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations provide that “[t]he administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council.” Here, the Appeals Council noted in its remand Order that the record was “unclear regarding the severity of the claimant’s schizoaffective disorder as it affects her ability to sustain full time work at levels of substantial gainful employment.”