STEELE v. OFFICE OF THE MARION COUNTY PROSECUTOR
[…] He then lists
his efforts to obtain the evidence he seeks. Dkt. 101 at p. 1-3. It is Steele’s burden to demonstrate
the inadequacy of the state-law procedures available to him in state postconviction relief. District
Attorney's Office for Third Judicial Dist. v. Osborne, 557 U.S. 52, 71 (2009). But, there is no
statute or rule governing any adverse state court decision identified in this action which may be
challenged as a procedural due process violation in this Court. In other words, there is no factual
allegation which suggests that the governing state law, Indiana Code § 35-38-7 et. seq., as
interpreted by the Indiana courts denies Steele procedural due process.1 These procedures are
1
Indiana Code § 35-38-7-8 provides:
After complying with section 7 of this chapter, the court shall determine whether the petitioner
has presented prima facie proof of the following:
(1) That the evidence sought to be tested is material to identifying the petitioner as:
(A) the perpetrator of; or
(B) an accomplice to;
the offense that resulted in the petitioner's conviction.
(2) That a sample of the evidence that the petitioner seeks to subject to DNA testing and analysis
is in the possession or control of either:
(A) the state or a court; or
(B) another person, and, if this clause applies, that a sufficient chain of custody for the
evidence exists to suggest that the evidence has not been substituted, tampered with,
replaced, contaminated, or degraded in any material aspect.
adequate on their face. In fact, Steele’s September 21, 2001, request for release of medical records
was granted on September 25, 2001. See Steele v. State, Cause No. 49G03-9302-CF-018105
(Marion Superior Court, Criminal Division Three); dkts. 101-4 and 101-5. Thus, it appears that