WISE et al v. LAYTON et al
[…] merit deputy. This determination is important, because a merit deputy may only be
3
terminated for cause following a hearing before the merit board. Id. § 36-8-10-11. A
merit deputy, therefore, does have a property right in his continued employment. See
Kivett v. Marion County Sheriff’s Dep’t, 2007 WL 906470, at * 11 (S.D. Ind. March 22,
2007) (noting that “special deputies were not merit deputies and could not claim the
property rights the Legislature had afforded merit deputies”). A “special deputy” does
not. IND. CODE § 36-8-10-10.6(a) (“A special deputy may be removed by the sheriff at
any time, without notice and without assigning any cause.”).
A special deputy is defined by statute as a person appointed by the sheriff “who is
employed by a governmental entity . . . or private employer, the nature of which
employment necessitates that the person have the powers of a law enforcement officer.”
Id. Because Marion County is within a consolidated city, only special deputies may serve
“the purpose of guarding prisoners in the county jail.” Id. § 36-8-10-10.6(f)(2).
Defendants’ argument requires the court to make the factual determination that