INDIANA-AMERICAN WATER COMPANY, INC. v. TOWN OF MOORESVILLE et al
[…] Finally, IAWC argued at oral argument that there is a residual ill effect resulting from the threat; in particular, that IAWC is being prejudiced in the eminent domain proceeding. 11 The Court finds that IAWC has not made a concrete showing that there is a serious threat to its Fourth Amendment rights. Mooresville has not persisted in its stated intention under Ind. Code § 32-24-1-3(b) to enter and inspect IAWC property. This is not like in Doe, in which the court found “a credible, concrete prospect of enforcement.” Further, given that Ind. Code § 3224-1-3(b)(1) states that before proceeding to condemnation, a person “may enter upon any land to examine and survey the property sought to be acquired”; the Court is not convinced that there is the threat of a constitutional violation, let alone a serious threat. The letter from Mooresville simply does not rise to the level of a serious threat that can be remedied by injunctive relief or declaratory judgment.