STATE FARM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. JONAS et al
[…] receives notice of an adverse, bona fide claim to all or part of the proceeds of the policy before the applicable payment deadline under Subsection (a) shall pay the claim or properly file an interpleader action and tender the benefits into the registry of the court not later than the 90th day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055. A life insurer that delays payment of the claim or filing of the interpleader and tender of the proceeds for more than 90 days shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060 until the claim is paid or the interpleader is properly filed. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058.2. Section 542.060(a) provides, in turn, “[i]f an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary of the policy making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.” The question before the Court, then, is whether State Farm had notice of a bona fide claim adverse to Jonas’s claim such that it was permitted to file this interpleader action rather than pay Jonas the proceeds of the insurance policy within sixty days of his claim.