STATE FARM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. JONAS et al
[…] Martinez, 216 S.W.3d at 806. Further, Texas law has long been that “’every reasonable doubt should be resolved in favor of the stakeholder’s right to interplead.’” Id. (quoting Bryant v. United Shortline Inc. Assur. Servs., N.A., 972 S.W.2d 26, 31 (Tex. 1998) and citing Nixon v. Malone, 100 Tex. 250 (1906)). 3 In this case, State Farm was aware of facts that created a reasonable doubt as to who the proper beneficiary of the life insurance policy was. While Jonas was listed as the beneficiary on the policy, that designation was made prior to the Jonases’ divorce. Texas Family Code § 9.301 provides: (a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an insured has designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured’s former spouse is not effective unless: (1) the decree designates the insured’s former spouse as the beneficiary; (2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or (3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or a dependent of either former spouse. (b) If a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternative beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternative beneficiary, to the estate of the insured. The divorce decree in this case transferred ownership of the life insurance policy from Jennifer Jonas to Troy Jonas, but the owner of the policy is not synonymous with the beneficiary. There was, therefore, at least a reasonable legal basis for State Farm to be uncertain regarding whether, under Texas law, the provision in the Jonases’ divorce decree satisfied the requirement of Texas Family Code § 9.301(a)(1) that a divorce decree “designate the insured’s former spouse as the beneficiary” in order to avoid making a pre-decree designation ineffective. If it did not satisfy the requirement, the Jonases’ children, who were named as successor beneficiaries, would be the proper beneficiaries.