CHILDRESS v. EXPERIAN INFORMATION SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] Ms. Childress
merely speculates that her proffered analysis is feasible, or even possible. See Liu v. T & H
Mach., Inc., 191 F.3d 790, 796 (7th Cir. 1999) (“A party must present more than mere
speculation or conjecture to defeat a summary judgment motion.”)
Noting that a bankruptcy case was “dismissed” on a consumer’s credit report is an
accurate statement; a petitioner must file a voluntary motion to dismiss, which is granted by the
bankruptcy court. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 1307(b) (“On request of the debtor at any time, if the case
has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a
case under this chapter.”) (emphasis added). Thus, reporting a case as “dismissed” is an accurate
statement regarding the case’s disposition. So long as what a CRA reports on a consumer’s
credit report is accurate, there is no need to inquire into whether the CRA’s procedures are
reasonable. Grays v.