CHILDRESS v. EXPERIAN INFORMATION SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] dictionary definitions.
It is well-settled under Seventh Circuit law that “perfunctory and
undeveloped arguments, and arguments that are unsupported by pertinent authority, are waived.”
Judge v. Quinn, 612 F.3d 537, 557 (7th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Holm, 326 F.3d 872,
877 (7th Cir. 2003)). “It is not the obligation of this court to research and construct legal
arguments open to parties, especially when they are represented by counsel.” Id.
Based upon the facts presented by Experian, the Court finds that Experian’s reporting
procedures are reasonable and do not violate the FCRA.
Section 1681e(b) states that
“[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable
procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual
about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). This does not require that the CRA
institute unreasonable procedures just to ensure greater accuracy, contrary to Ms. Childress’s
9
arguments. Ms. Childress does not provide any support for her argument that the procedures