CHILDRESS v. EXPERIAN INFORMATION SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] has proposed.” Cady v. Sheahan, 467 F.3d 1057, 1061 (7th Cir. 2006) (quoting Cichon v. Exelon
Generation Co., L.L.C., 401 F.3d 803, 809–10 (7th Cir. 2005)). Therefore, the only question
before the Court is whether the facts, as presented by Experian and effectively unopposed by Ms.
Childress, show that Experian violated the FCRA.
B.
FCRA Claims Under Section 1681c(d)(1)
Ms. Childress alleges that Experian violated § 1681c(d)(1) of the FCRA by failing to
report her bankruptcy as “withdrawn” as opposed to “dismissed” on her credit report. Section
1681c(d)(1) provides:
Any consumer reporting agency that furnishes a consumer report that contains
information regarding any case involving the consumer that arises under Title 11
shall include in the report an identification of the chapter of such Title 11 under
which such case arises if provided by the source of the information. If any case
arising or filed under Title 11 is withdrawn by the consumer before a final
judgment, the consumer reporting agency shall include in the report that such case
8
or filing was withdrawn upon receipt of documentation certifying such
withdrawal.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1681c(d)(1). Ms. Childress challenges Experian’s reporting procedures with
respect to the latter portion of this provision, which requires that a CRA include in a consumer’s
credit report that a bankruptcy petition was withdrawn prior to final judgment “upon receipt of
documentation certifying such withdrawal.” She argues that the information received from Lexis
allows Experian to make such a determination at the outset, and the failure to include such a
notation is a willful violation of the FCRA.
Ms. Childress has not cited to any relevant law in support of her argument that § 1681c