COX et al v. SHERMAN CAPITAL LLC et al
[…] dismissed with prejudice for failure to state a claim.
3.
FDCPA Claims – Counts I, II, and III
a.
Count I – Failure to Obtain a Debt Collection License in Violation of
the FDCPA
Defendants argue that the Magistrate Judge erred in determining that Defendants stated
an FDCPA claim based on allegations that LVNV lacked a license under the Indiana Collection
Agency Act (“ICAA”). Under the ICAA it is unlawful for any person to conduct a collection
agency within the State of Indiana without first having applied for and obtained a license under
Indiana Code § 25-11-1-5. I.C. § 25-11-1-7. However, a non-resident collection agency that has
only “incidental contact” with a debtor is not required to be licensed under the ICAA. I.C. § 2511-1-5(d). The statute defines “incidental contact” as “contact on behalf of nonresident creditors
using interstate communications, including telephone, mail service, or facsimile transmissions.”
Id. (emphasis added).
Determining whether Defendants’ contacts with debtors in Indiana are “incidental” is not
necessary at this stage. Regardless of whether the Defendants are or are not required to obtain a