COLLINS v. ASTRUE
[…] Astrue, 546 F.3d 456, 462 (7th Cir. 2008). While the Court reviews the ALJ’s decision deferentially, the Court cannot uphold an ALJ’s decision if the decision “fails to mention highly pertinent evidence, . . . or that because of contradictions or missing premises fails to build a logical bridge between the facts of the case and the outcome.” Parker v. Astrue, 597 F.3d 920, 921 (7th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted). B. Benefit Calculation SSI benefit eligibility is determined based on a claimant’s income and resources. 42 U.S.C. § 1382; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100. In calculating income, in-kind support and maintenance is also accounted for. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130. “In-kind support and maintenance means any food or 3 shelter that is given to you or that you receive because someone else pays for it.” Id.