COLLINS v. ASTRUE
[…] substitute its judgment for that of the ALJ. Overman v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 456, 462 (7th Cir.
2008). While the Court reviews the ALJ’s decision deferentially, the Court cannot uphold an
ALJ’s decision if the decision “fails to mention highly pertinent evidence, . . . or that because of
contradictions or missing premises fails to build a logical bridge between the facts of the case
and the outcome.” Parker v. Astrue, 597 F.3d 920, 921 (7th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted).
B.
Benefit Calculation
SSI benefit eligibility is determined based on a claimant’s income and resources. 42
U.S.C. § 1382; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100. In calculating income, in-kind support and maintenance is
also accounted for. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130. “In-kind support and maintenance means any food or
3
shelter that is given to you or that you receive because someone else pays for it.” Id. If a
claimant lives in another person’s household and receives both food and shelter from said
person, one-third of the Federal benefit rate is counted as income in the form of in-kind support
and maintenance. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1131. However, money borrowed as a loan does not qualify