GRANT v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 330. III. DISCUSSION HUD argues that Ms. Grant’s Complaint is premature because she filed it before HUD had denied her administrative claim and before six months had passed since she filed the claim. [Dkts. 7 at 2-4; 12 at 1-2.] Ms. Grant responds that, because HUD has now denied her claim, HUD’s motion is moot. [Dkt. 10 at 3.] The FTCA sets forth certain requirements a plaintiff must satisfy before he or she can file suit against the United States. Specifically, Section 2675(a) of the FTCA provides that: An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property…caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by -3- the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section. 28 U.S.C. §2675(a) (emphasis added). In McNeil v.