PAIN CENTER OF SE INDIANA, LLC et al v. ORIGIN HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC et al
[…] The alleged breach of duty relates to whether the products and services that were the subject of the parties’ contracts performed as expected. Plaintiffs seek monetary damages and lost profits, not personal injury or property damages. Origin’s motion for partial judgment on the pleadings is GRANTED. I. Count XIII, Violation of Lanham Act 18 In Count XIII, Plaintiffs bring a claim for violation of § 1125(a), the Lanham Trademark Act of 1946 (“Lanham Act”). The purpose of this Act is to protect persons engaged in commerce against unfair competition. 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq.; 124 A.L.R. Fed 189. The Lanham Act creates civil liability for deceptive advertising, as Section 1125(a) provides: (1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which— (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities. U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B). Origin argues that Plaintiffs lack standing to bring a claim for a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) because Plaintiffs are not competitors of Origin and therefore, are outside the “zone of interests” protected by the Lanham Act.