KATZ-CRANK v. HASKETT et al
[…] “Although this does ‘not require heightened fact pleading of specifics,’ it does require the complaint to contain ‘enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Killingsworth, 507 F.3d at 618 (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). Only a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss. Id. 3 III. DISCUSSION Defendants argue that Katz-Crank failed to comply with the ITCA because she did not timely submit a tort claim notice, thus her claims are procedurally barred. Pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8, “a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with . . . the governing body of that political subdivisions . . . within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.” The failure to provide notice under the ITCA entitles a defendant to a dismissal. Ind. Dept. of Correction v. Hulen, 582 N.E.2d 380 (Ind. 1991). The notice requirement applies equally to the government entity and its employees. Poole v. Clase, 476 N.E.2d 828, 831-32 (Ind. 1985).