UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. HOUCHENS INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Provider Handbook, available at http://hfs.illinois.gov/assets/p200.pdf. See also Ill.
Admin. Code Tit. 89 § 140.12 (providers must “make charges for the provision of
services and supplies to recipients in amounts not to exceed the provider’s usual and
customary charges and in the same quality and mode of delivery as are provided to the
general public”)). Similarly, pharmacies who contract with Medicare Part D plan
sponsors are required to price prescriptions at the contracted rate or the U&C rate,
whichever is lower. (Id. ¶ 45; see also id. ¶ 47 (citing 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(b)(6)
(prohibiting requests for payment “substantially in excess of such individual’s or entity’s
usual charges . . . .”)). Medicare generally defines the U&C price in terms of what the
“usual cash customer” would pay. (Id.). In its motion, Houchens does not contest these
definitions.
5
According to Houchens, the special pricing it offers the members of its Rewards