GRASS v. DAMAR SERVICES, INC.
[…] Kennedy v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 410 F.3d 365, 371 (7th Cir. 2005) (quoting Auer
v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461, 117 S.Ct. 905, 137 L.Ed.2d 79 (1997))2; see also Klein v. RushPrebyterian-St. Luke’s Med. Ctr., 990 F.2d 279, 286 (7th Cir. 1993) (“‘Subject to reduction’
does not mean that a reduction was actually made. The plain meaning of the language suggests
that it is enough that a deduction could have been made for an impermissible reason”).3
2
Significantly, even if Damar had made some deductions, those deductions would not necessarily cause it to lose the executive exemption. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603 (court should consider as
one factor “the number of improper deductions, particularly as compared to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline” when determining whether an employer had an “actual