GRASS v. DAMAR SERVICES, INC.
[…] an express grant of authority from Congress under the FLSA have the force and effect of law.
They are to be given controlling weight unless they are found to be arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute”).
- 17 -
keeping alone does not show that…employees were non-exempt….[T]here may be myriad reasons to require employees to record their work time”).
Second, the Court rejects Mr. Grass’ argument that, because he always had a balance of
PTO hours, it is possible Damar would have deducted pay for missing partial days of work if he
had not had such a balance. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) provides that an employee is paid on a salary
basis if the employee’s compensation “is not subject to reduction because of variations in the
quality or quantity of the work performed.” The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals has instructed
that “[t]he phrase ‘subject to’ does not require proof that an employer has reduced an employee’s
wages; ‘an employment policy that creates a ‘significant likelihood’ of [a] deduction’ will suffice.” Kennedy v.