GRASS v. DAMAR SERVICES, INC.
[…] Snyder Supplemental Affidavit, he did not challenge her statements regarding Damar’s policy or
practice of not deducting from an exempt employee’s pay, nor did he present any evidence to
contradict those statements. [Filing No. 49.]
Accordingly, because Mr. Grass was paid over $455 per week and he has not presented
any evidence that he was subject to a policy of Damar to make deductions from his pay for partial days missed, the Court finds that Mr. Grass was paid on a salary basis for purposes of the
FLSA’s executive exemption.
2. Primary Duty
The second factor set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a) requires that a bona fide executive
have as his primary duty the “management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed
or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof.” Damar argues that Mr.
Grass’ primary duty was managing the Maintenance Department, that his exempt duties were
- 19 -
substantially more important than his non-exempt duties, that the amount of time Mr.