RUSSELL v. USA
[…] But whether or not to enter into a stipulation is part of an attorney’s trial strategy. See United States v. Hope, 906 F.2d 254, 264 (7th Cir. 1990). Further, there is no doubt that this Court had jurisdiction over the charges against Russell. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231, this Court has “original jurisdiction exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” Russell has failed to show that any challenge to federal jurisdiction would have been successful here. Russell has also failed to show any evidence to rebut the fact that the photos were found in Canada. There was, in fact, ample evidence at sentencing to support this fact.