BIBLE v. UNITED STUDENT AID FUNDS, INC.
[…] Bible’s loans would only be rehabilitated “after purchase by an eligible lender” and that “[c]ollection costs may be capitalized at the time of the Loan Rehabilitation by your new lender, along with outstanding accrued interest, to form one new principal amount.” Dkt. 38-5 at 5. As long as Ms. Bible’s loans were in default status, she would be assessed collection costs. The only way to avoid collection costs was for Ms. Bible’s loans to no longer be in a state of default; this would not occur until after she had satisfied all of the requirements of the rehabilitation program. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.405 (“A loan is considered to be rehabilitated only after [t]he borrower has made and the guaranty agency has received nine of the ten payments required under a monthly repayment agreement [and] [t]he loan has been sold to an eligible lender.”).