BIBLE v. UNITED STUDENT AID FUNDS, INC.
[…] It merely states that a guaranty agency cannot impose collection costs until the notice to the borrower has been sent, and the sixty day time period that Ms. Bible keeps referring to is the 1 This language is also consistent with 34 C.F.R. § 682.405(b)(1)(vi) of the HEA regulations, as discussed infra. 2 Ms. Bible does not assert that she requested administrative review, nor does she dispute the validity of her loan. 15 time period in which she had to request administrative review to dispute the validity of the loan. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(C) (“opportunity for an administrative review of the legal enforceability or past-due status of the loan obligation”). As pointed out by USA Funds, the HEA regulations explicitly require guarantors to assess collection charges to defaulting borrowers. 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2) states: Collection charges. Whether or not provided for in the borrower’s promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim. These costs may include, but are not limited to, all attorney’s fees, collection agency charges, and court costs. (emphasis added). Ms. Bible does not address this particular paragraph of the regulation in her brief, except to argue that USA Funds should not be permitted to rely on the language of the HEA while arguing that she may not do so in her breach of contract claim.