STRAND ANALYTICAL LABORATORIES, LLC v. SEBELIUS
[…] 1395ff(a)(3); 42 C.F.R. § 405.940. The redetermination is performed by a different
individual than the one who performed the initial review. 42 C.F.R. § 405.948.
If the redetermination is unsatisfactory to the supplier, it may seek reconsideration
by a qualified independent contractor (“QIC”).
405.960, 405.962.
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(c); 42 C.F.R. §§
The QIC independently reviews the evidence from the initial
determination and redetermination as well as any other evidence provided by the supplier
or the contractor or that the QIC obtains on its own. 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(a). The panel
members at the QIC level must have “sufficient medical, legal and other expertise,
including knowledge of the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(c)(1). Pursuant to
statute, the QIC review must “be based on applicable information, including clinical
experience (including the medical records of the individual involved) and medical,
technical, and scientific evidence.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(i).