STRAND ANALYTICAL LABORATORIES, LLC v. SEBELIUS
[…] community. The broad range of available evidence must be considered and
its quality shall be evaluated before a conclusion is reached.
Id. The MPIM cautions that determinations that “challenge the standard of practice in a
community and specify that an item or service is never reasonable and necessary shall
5
be based on sufficient evidence to convincingly refute evidence presented in support of
coverage.”
Id.
“Less stringent evidence is needed when allowing for individual
consideration.” Id.
Diagnostic laboratory tests that are reasonable and necessary are covered under
Medicare Part B. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395k(a), 1395x(s)(3), 1395y(a)(1(A); 42 C.F.R. §§
410.32(a) & (d). The regulation regarding diagnostic tests provides, in relevant part:
All . . . diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests must be
ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the
physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific
medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the
beneficiary’s specific medical problem.
42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a). Further, “[t]he physician . . . who orders the service must maintain
documentation of medical necessity in the beneficiary’s medical record.” 42 C.F.R. §
410.32(d)(2)(i). If documentation provided to CMS for the beneficiary’s claim does not