STRAND ANALYTICAL LABORATORIES, LLC v. SEBELIUS
[…] 28
As suggested by the Secretary, such a broad interpretation is against the whole purpose
of § 1395y(a)(1)(A) as an exclusionary measure that limits Medicare coverage.
Turning to Strand’s second legal argument, even if the Court considered the
“diagnosis or treatment” language of § 1395y(a)(1)(A) to be ambiguous, the MAC did not
err when it required the DSPA test to either diagnose prostate cancer or be used to direct
treatment options for the patient. Strand contends that, if the statute is ambiguous, the
MAC interpreted its own regulation governing diagnostic tests to nullify its intent. Section
410.32(a) of the Medicare regulations provides, in part, that the treating physician must
“use[] the results in the management of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem.” 42
C.F.R. § 410.32(a). Strand argues that the MAC’s decisions improperly contradict this
regulation because they fail to consider the evidence that doctors use the results of the
DSPA test to help determine treatment options for patients who have been diagnosed
with prostate cancer.