JOHNSON v. CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS et al
[…] conduct or inaction to fall below the standard of care owed, and that their breach proximately
caused her injuries.
With respect to her negligence claim against Wishard, Johnson alleges that “[i]n failing to
properly treat [her], Wishard breached their duty of care for her.” Response at 11. Wishard
argues that this claim, based on Johnson’s medical care, cannot be brought because Johnson
failed to proceed through a medical review panel as required by Indiana’s Medical Malpractice
Act (“MMA”). See Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 (“[A]n action against a health care provider may not
be commenced in a court in Indiana before: the claimant’s proposed complaint has been
presented to a medical review panel . . . and an opinion is given by the panel.”). The MMA
defines “malpractice” as “a tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional
10
services that were provided, or that should have been provided, by a health care provider, to a
patient.” Ind. Code § 34-18-2-18. The Indiana Court of Appeals has further explained: