STEIMEL v. MINOTT et al
[…] that under each “waiver the average per capita expenditure estimated by the State in any fiscal year
for medical assistance provided with respect to such individuals does not exceed 100 percent of
the average per capita expenditure that the State reasonably estimates would have been made in
that fiscal year for expenditures under the State plan for such individuals if the waiver had not been
granted”). Furthermore, the FSSA can consider supports an individual receives from family members or otherwise in determining the amount of services an individual should receive. See 42
U.S.C. § 1396n(i)(1)(G)(ii)(I)(bb) (requiring states to ensure that their individualized care plans
for Medicaid recipients “tak[e] into account the extent of, and need for, any family or other supports for the individual”); see also Filing No. 143-1 at 31 (stating, in the FS Waiver, that “the State
determines whether or not the waiver services, in combination with other sources of coverages