DRAKE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Kader v. State Dept. of Correction, 1 N.E.3d 717, 727 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2013). Under Indiana law, when a party is in custody, “the custodian has the duty to exercise
reasonable care to preserve the life, health, and safety of the person in custody.” Sauders v. County
of Steuben, 693 N.E.2d 16, 18 (Ind. 1998). “The appropriate precautions will vary according to
the facts and circumstances presented in each case.” Id. The duty is to “take reasonable steps
under the circumstances” to protect an inmate from harm. Id.
The duty owed by the United States is also created by 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which provides,
in relevant part, that the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) shall “(2) provide suitable quarters and provide
for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses
against the United States, . . . ; [and] (3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of
all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States....” 18 U.S.C. §
4042(a)(2), (3). Although written in general terms, the statute “sets forth a mandatory duty of
4
care.” Parrott, 536 F.3d at 637 (internal quotation omitted). Thus, the determinative issue is
whether the BOP took reasonable steps under the circumstances to provide Mr.