DEGRAW et al v. YOUNGS EXCAVATING, INC.
[…] Youngs Excavating argues that based on this construction industry exception, it did not fully withdraw, so withdrawal liability cannot be imposed. However, even if taken as true, Youngs Excavating missed its opportunity to present this defense. When an employer fails to arbitrate pursuant to Section 4221, it forfeits its opportunity to contest both the existence of the withdrawal liability and the amount due. Combs v. Adkins & Adkins Coal Co., 597 F. Supp. 122, 126–27 (D.D.C. 1984). This is true even in instances when the construction industry exception of Section 4203(b)(2) applies. See Bd. of Trustees, Sheet Metal 1 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2) states that under the building and construction industry exception a complete withdrawal occurs if the employer “(1) continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required, or (2) resumes such work within 5 years after the date on which the obligation to contribute under the plan ceases, and does not renew the obligation at the time of the resumption.” 7 Workers’ Nat. Pension Fund v.