KTSKB ENTERPRISES, III, L.L.C. v. ZOELLER et al
[…] In this case, KTKSB alleges that the State Defendants “have taken from Plaintiff delisted cigarettes without due process,” and “[t]he seizure of the delisted cigarettes by the State without due process violates the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution.” Compl. at ¶¶ 71, 73. In other words, KTKSB contends that it has a protected interest “in the cigarettes it had lawfully purchased and that the Defendants seized.”4 KTKSB’s Resp. at 21. After they were delisted, however, the cigarettes became illegal contraband. In this regard, Indiana Code § 24-35.4-24 provides that: (a) A person shall not: (1) (2) (b) sell or distribute; or acquire, hold, own, possess, transport, import, or cause to be imported; cigarettes that the person knows or should know are intended for distribution or sale in Indiana. A person who violates this section commits a Class C misdemeanor. Additionally, federal law also prohibits the possession of “contraband cigarettes.” 18 U.S.C. § 2342. Thus, KTKSB did not have a legal right to possess for sale the cigarettes that were seized by the state.