ACF 2006 CORP v. CONOUR et al
[…] The Intervenors ask the Court to determine the priority of the claims of ACF, the Beals,
and the Condons, as well as a collection and distribution of such funds according to the Court’s
determination of priorities. The Court finds that the Beals’ judgment does not take priority over
ACF, and is also subordinate to the Restitution Lien. First, both ACF and the United States have
a perfected security interest in Mr. Conour’s and the Conour Firm’s property, and there is no
evidence that the Beals’ judgment was reduced to a lien or recorded, which is necessary to perfect
a security interest. See I.C. § 26-1-9.1-310 (“[A] financing statement must be filed to perfect all
security interests and agricultural liens.”). “A perfected security interest is . . . superior to a
judgment obtained against the debtor, ‘especially where that judgment arose subsequent to
perfection of the security interest and where that judgment had not been further enforced by an