SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION v. COOK et al
[…] Xytos’s predecessor company, ISM, to defeat the SEC’s registration violation claim. [Dkt. No. 74
at 14, 33; see also Dkt. No. 75 (Cook’s Motion to Dismiss and Motion for Summary Judgment).]
Mr. Cook’s argument is not supported by applicable law. Section 5’s registration requirements
apply to transactions, not the securities themselves. Regardless of whether or not IMS registered
the sale of those stock to Asia Equities, Mr. Cook was still required to file the necessary registration
upon selling those shares. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144, prelim. note 1 (“If any person sells a . . .
security to another person, the sale must be registered unless an exemption can be found for the
transaction.”); Allison, 907 F.2d at 648 (“Section 5 . . . applies to transactions; each sale must be
registered or exempt. A violation does not stick to instruments like tar. It is a personal offense by
the seller. . . .”). Mr. Cook filed no such registrations and his argument that he didn’t need to is