FARMER v. TOWN OF SPEEDWAY, INDIANA
[…] is an employee . . . is a legal conclusion which involves an application of the law to the facts.”
EEOC v. North Knox Sch. Corp., 154 F.3d 744, 747 (7th Cir. 1998) (rejecting the plaintiff’s argument that “where the record contains at least some facts that favor a finding that the individual in
question is an employee, there is a material factual dispute precluding summary judgment for the
defendant”).
- 13 -
Under Indiana law, the Clerk-Treasurer is an independently elected position distinct from
the Town Council. See Ind. Code § 36-5-6-4. Moreover, Indiana Code § 36-5-6-7(a) provides:
“The clerk-treasurer shall appoint the number of deputies and employees needed for the effective
operation of the office, with the approval of the town legislative body. The clerk-treasurer’s deputies and employees serve at the clerk-treasurer’s pleasure.” This statute makes clear that the
Town Council “approv[es]” only the “number” of deputies and employees the Clerk-Treasurer
may hire, not, as Ms. Farmer contends, that the Town Council approves each hiring decision made
by the Clerk-Treasurer. See id.