FARMER v. TOWN OF SPEEDWAY, INDIANA
[…] weighed against finding an employer-employee relationship “because the details concerning performance of the work remained essentially within the control of the [employee]”). Here, Ms.
Farmer has an even weaker claim that the first factor favors her position than in the above-cited
cases, as Indiana law makes clear that the Clerk-Treasurer has unfettered control and supervisory
responsibility over employees—put differently, Town of Speedway has absolutely no control or
supervisory authority over the Clerk-Treasurer’s employees such as Ms. Farmer. See Ind. Code §
36-5-6-7(a) (“The clerk-treasurer’s deputies and employees serve at the clerk-treasurer’s pleasure.”). Accordingly, this factor weighs strongly against finding that Ms. Farmer was Town of
Speedway’s employee.
In sum, two factors weigh in Ms. Farmer’s favor, but the first factor—which is “the most
significant [factor] in determining the employment status,” Hojnacki, 285 F.3d at 550—strongly