BABCHUK et al v. INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH, INC. et al
[…] In fact, a search of the Indiana State Government website, which provides information regarding professional licenses, indicates that Dr. Babchuk holds an active medical license with no “previous action” related to that license. http://www.in.gov/pla/medical.htm (last viewed March 19, 2015). 3 The Court also notes that Defendants’ reporting of disciplinary action affecting Dr. Babchuk’s privileges was required by law, so could not support a constitutional violation. See, e.g., I.C. § 1621-2-6 (“The governing board shall report, in writing, to the Indiana medical licensing board the results and circumstances of a final, a substantive, and an adverse disciplinary action taken by the governing board regarding a physician on the medical staff…if the action results in voluntary or involuntary resignation, termination, nonappointment, revocation, or significant reduction of clinical privileges or staff membership”). 4 The Seventh Circuit in Abcarian distinguished Fleury v. Clayton, 847 F.2d 1229 (7th Cir. 1988), a case relied upon by Dr. Babchuk, [see Filing No. 106 at 32].