BABCHUK et al v. INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH, INC. et al
[…] The Court finds as a matter of law that Dr. Babchuk does not have a federally protected property interest in the process created by Tipton Hospital’s bylaws or the Medical Staff bylaws to govern the suspension or revocation of staff privileges. c. Protected Property Interest in Procedures Set Forth in State Law Finally, Dr. Babchuk argues in his response that he has a property interest in the application of procedural safeguards set forth in Indiana statute. [Filing No. 106 at 35-36.] Dr. Babchuk relies specifically on Indiana Code § 34-30-15-5 which, similar to the bylaws, provides a detailed process which a hospital must provide when “charges are brought against a professional health care provider in a hospital that, if sustained by the governing board of the hospital, could result in an action - 24 - against a physician required to be reported to the medical licensing board….” I.C. § 34-30-15-5. Dr.