LANTERI v. CREDIT PROTECTION ASSOCIATION, L.P. et al
[…] "[P]artners, unlike corporations, do not enjoy limited liability."
Miller v. McCalla,
Raymer, Padrick, Cobb, Nichols, and Clark, L.L.C., 214 F.3d 872, 876 (7th Cir. 2000). In Miller,
the Seventh Circuit held that the debt collector's liability for a violation of the FDCPA could be
imputed to the partners of the debt collector, and "the plaintiff was entitled to sue the partners as
well as the partnership." Id.
It is undisputed that Etan is the general partner of CPA, a Texas limited partnership.
Therefore, CPA's liability under the FDCPA is imputed to Etan. See Tex. Bus. Orgs Code
§ 152.304 ("all partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership. . . .");
see also Miller, 214 F.3d at 876. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on the
issue of Etan's liability is DENIED, and Ms. Lanteri's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment on
this issue is GRANTED. The Court finds that Etan can be held jointly and severally liable for any