DUROCHER et al v. NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION et al
[…] minimize and/or reduce the forces and energy directed to the player’s head;
(b) Negligently designing the subject helmet with a shock attenuating system
which was not safely configured;
(c) Negligently failing to properly and adequately inspect and/or test the
helmet model;
(d) Failing to warn Plaintiffs that their helmets would not protect against the
long-term health consequences of concussive brain injury; and
(e) Other acts of negligence that may be discovered during the course of this
matter.
[SAC ¶ 186; see Wash. Rev. Code. § 7.72.030(1)(a) (“A product is not reasonably safe as
designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the
claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the
burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and
the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on
the usefulness of the product . . . .”).]
Similarly, Plaintiffs’ Fourth Claim for Relief alleges that the helmets were
“unreasonably dangerous and unsafe for their intended purpose because they did not
14
provide adequate protection against the foreseeable risk of concussive brain injury.” [SAC