BOUCHER v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE et al
[…] that were being lost to farming activity (see 16 U.S.C. §§ 3801, 3821–24). Part 12 of Title 7 of the
Code of Federal Regulations provides the implementing regulations for the Swampbuster
provisions, which require all agricultural producers to protect the wetlands on the farms that they
own or operate if they want to be eligible for USDA farm program benefits. Specifically,
limitations are placed on farm program benefit eligibility for individuals who conduct farming
activities on converted wetlands or who convert wetlands for agricultural purposes. 16 U.S.C. §
3821.
A wetland is defined as land that “(1) has a predominance of hydric soils; (2) is inundated
or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a
prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions; and (3)
under normal circumstances does support a prevalence of such vegetation . . . .” 7 C.F.R. § 12.2(a).
A converted wetland is:
a wetland that has been drained, dredged, filled, leveled, or otherwise manipulated
(including the removal of woody vegetation or any activity that results in impairing