INDIANA et al v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE et al
[…] one of its full-time employees purchases insurance from an “American Health Benefit
Exchange” (“Exchange”) and applies for and is granted a premium tax credit or cost-sharing
reduction (hereinafter referred to collectively as a “Tax Credit”).2 Some states have established
insurance Exchanges for their residents (“State Exchanges”); others, including Indiana, have not.
The Secretary of Health and Human Services is required to establish an Exchange (“Federal
Exchange”) in any state that does not establish its own, 42 U.S.C. § 1804(c), and has done so in
Indiana.
The eligibility requirements for a Tax Credit are set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 36B; one of
them is that the individual has enrolled in a qualified health plan “through an Exchange
established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA].” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(1)
(defining “coverage month” for which a Tax Credit can be allowed). The Plaintiffs argue that
this provision of the ACA and others limit the availability of Tax Credits to individuals who
2