BROADCAST MUSIC, INC. et al v. SC ENTERTAINMENT, LLC et al
[…] Id. (citing 10A C. Wright et. al. Federal Practice and Procedure § 2685 (3d ed. 1998). III. Discussion Considering the above factors, the court finds an entry of default judgment is appropriate here. However, the well-pled allegations of the complaint relating to the 3 amount of damages suffered ordinarily are not taken as true. See Wehrs, 688 F.3d at 892. The plaintiff must prove damages. Id. Plaintiffs seek $15,000 in statutory damages, which amounts to $5,000 per infringement. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 504, the court may award statutory damages “in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.” Here, BMI states that the estimated license fees between July 2011 and June 2013 would have been $7,447.95. (Stevens Dec. ¶ 16, Filing No. 12-2, at ECF p. 5). The current annual license fee would be approximately $3,861.90. (Id., Filing No. 12-2, at ECF p. 5).