ELI LILLY AND COMPANY et al v. ARCH INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] Additionally, a particular matter may be supported by an individual’s sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit made in writing if the writing states that the unsworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit is true under penalty of perjury and dated in substantial compliance with the applicable form. 28 U.S.C. § 1746. If such a declaration is executed outside of the United States, it must substantially comply with the following form: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” 28 U.S.C. § 1746(1). If the statement is executed within the United States, or any of its territories, possessions, or commonwealths, the declaration must substantially comply 10 with this form: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2). Neither of the Affidavits have been notarized by a notary public or other qualifying officer; therefore, the Affidavits are not self-authenticating in accordance with FRE 902(8).