ANTON REALTY, LLC v. GUARDIAN BROKERS LTD., INC.
[…] [Filing No. 140 at 7.] Recognizing that Anton Realty’s position regarding the Notes entitles it to summary judgment, Guardian Brokers changes course and accepts Anton Realty’s position that the Notes are negotiable instruments, rather than contracts, under Indiana law. See, e.g., First Valley Bank v. First Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Cent. Ind., 412 N.E.2d 1237, 1241 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980) (“[A] promissory note secured by a mortgage is a negotiable instrument.”). As such, the instruments must be endorsed and delivered to properly negotiate them. See Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-201 (“[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder.”). The parties do not dispute that Fifth Third did not endorse and deliver the Notes until September 17, 2013, at the earliest.