KUHN et al v. ASSET ACCEPTANCE CAPITAL CORP. et al
[…] By alleging that Asset Acceptance did not actually own the Plaintiffs’
debts, Plaintiffs have adequately stated a claim alleging that Defendants violated §§ 1692e and
1692f of the FDCPA. See Cox v. Sherman Capital LLC et al., No. 1:12-cv-01654-TWP-MJD,
2014 WL 1328147, *9 (S.D. Ind. March 31, 2014). Therefore, the motion to dismiss Count I is
DENIED.
B.
Count II: Failure to Obtain a Debt Collection License in Violation of FDCPA
Count II of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants violated the FDCPA
by failing to obtain a debt collection license as mandated by Ind. Code § 25-11-1-7. Ind. Code §
25-11-1-7 provides “[i]t is unlawful for any person to conduct, within this state, a collection agency
without first having applied for and obtained a license. . . .” Ind. Code Ann. § 25-11-1-7(a).
Regardless of whether the Indiana Collection Agency Act (“ICAA”) does or does not apply to
Defendants, Plaintiffs may not use the FDCPA to enforce a state licensing requirement. “Section