B. et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC.
[…] insufficient facts to state valid claims of private or public nuisance under Indiana law.
Second, because Plaintiffs make duplicative allegations, which sound in negligence, in
support of both negligence and nuisance claims, they fail to state a separate claim of
nuisance. (Filing No. 27 at 3–4). With respect to the second argument, Wal-Mart cites
no authority, nor is the court aware of any, for the proposition that a plaintiff may not
allege duplicative theories for recovery. The court now turns to the sufficiency of
Plaintiffs’ claims of nuisance under Rules 8 and 12(b)(6).
Indiana Code § 32-30-6-6 defines an actionable nuisance as “whatever is: (1)
injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the
6
free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life
or property.” “A public nuisance affects an entire neighborhood or community, while a
private nuisance affects only one individual or a determinate number of people.”
Scheckel v. NLI, Inc., 953 N.E.2d 133, 138 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). Private nuisance arises