BUNCH v. FRANK et al
[…] Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007)) (omission in original). A complaint must “contain
sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.”
Agnew, 683 F.3d at 334 (citations omitted). A complaint’s factual allegations are plausible if
they “raise the right to relief above the speculative level.” Bell Atlantic Corp v. Twombly, 550
U.S. 544, 556 (2007).
III.
DISCUSSION
The United States moves to dismiss Bunch’s claims, arguing that “they are barred by the
intentional torts exception to the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h).” Def.’s Br. at 5.
The FTCA was designed primarily to remove the sovereign immunity of the United
States from suits in tort. The Act gives federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction
over claims against the United States for “injury or loss of property, or personal
injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission” of a federal
employee “acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. §
1346(b)(1). This broad waiver of sovereign immunity is subject to a number of
exceptions set forth in § 2680. One such exception, relating to intentional torts,