PROUT v. MARION COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT et al
[…] When issue preclusion applies only those issues that were actually litigated and necessary to the result of the former adjudication are deemed conclusively decided. Id.; Wedel v. American Elec. Power Serv. Corp., 681 N.E.2d 1122, 1131 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied; Pritchett v. Heil, 756 N.E.2d 561, 565 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Dep. Prout contends that the Marion Superior Court’s order granting his petition for expungement conclusively decided the issue of probable cause relating to his arrest. The court’s order was based on Indiana Code § 35-38-5-1, which provides that “whenever all criminal charges filed against an individual are dropped because: (A) of a mistaken identity; (B) no offense was in fact committed; or (C) there was an absence of 7 probable cause; the individual may petition the court for expungement of the records related to the arrest.” In its order, the Superior Court ruled that no probable cause existed at the time the charges were filed against Dep. Prout or at the time the charges were dismissed, and that no offense was actually committed.