PROUT v. MARION COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT et al
[…] Dkt. 1 at ¶ 36. Defendants have argued, and Prout has not refuted, that all of the state law claims against the individual officers are barred by Indiana Code § 34–13–3–5, which prohibits claims against individual government employees where those employees were acting within the scope of their employment. Additionally, the Indiana Tort Claims Act provides total immunity to law enforcement entities from liability for losses resulting from the “initiation of a judicial ... proceeding,” I.C. § 34–13–3–3(6), or “[t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment,” id. § 34–13– 3–3(8). This means that Dep. Prout cannot recover under Indiana law for his state law claims of malicious prosecution, defamation, or intentional infliction of emotional distress. See Snider v.