JOHNSON et al v. GLOBUS MEDICAL, INC. et al
[…] The Magistrate Judge set forth the basic facts and procedural history of the case, to
which no party objected. To briefly summarize, Plaintiffs filed their complaint in Marion
Superior Court asserting products liability and medical malpractice claims against Globus
Medical, Inc. and Anonymous Physician (JKC). Anonymous Physician’s identity was
withheld because Indiana’s Medical Malpractice Act (MMA) protects the physician’s
identity until the medical review panel can make a finding regarding the alleged
malpractice. See Kho v. Pennington, 875 N.E.2d 208, 209-11 (Ind. 2007); Ind. Code. § 3418-8-7 (“[A] claimant may commence an action in court for malpractice at the same time
the claimant’s proposed complaint is being considered by a medical review panel,” but the
“complaint filed in court may not contain any information that would allow a third party to
identify the defendant.”). Defendant Globus removed the case on the basis of diversity
jurisdiction.
4
When Anonymous Physician’s attorney filed a notice of appearance, the Magistrate
Judge issued an Order to Show Cause why, if Defendant Anonymous Physician is an