CMG WORLDWIDE, INC. et al v. Glaser et al
[…] [sic] price of Defendants’ stock.
(Filing No. 21 at 11). To the extent CMG’s interpretation of Justice Blackmun’s dissent
in Blue Chip Stamps is correct, a forty-year-old dissenting opinion is of no precedential
value, particularly where, as here, Blue Chips Stamps remains the seminal case cited for
the purchaser-seller requirement.
Even considering CMG’s latest argument, the only harm to CMG arose from its
own decision to terminate the license agreements with Defendants, thereby resulting in a
loss of royalty payments to CMG. Royalty payments are not securities. See 15 U.S.C. §
77b(a)(1) (“The term ‘security’ means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future,
security-based swap, bond debenture, . . . , or, in general, any interest or instrument
commonly known as a ‘security. . . .’”). The court therefore finds that CMG’s argument
fails to convince the court that Counts III and IV were brought as a nonfrivolous
extension, modification, or reversal of the law.
In conclusion, the court finds CMG’s attorney failed to conduct a reasonable