BRIDGEWATER et al v. CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS et al
[…] enforcement by fleeing the initial stop since the initial stop was invalid under Indiana Code § 9-
- 21 -
30-2-2; (2) there was not reasonable suspicion to believe Plaintiffs were committing a crime (e.g.,
suspicion that they were conducting counter-surveillance is not sufficient to support reasonable
suspicion); and (3) they could not have knowingly and intentionally fled law enforcement because
they did not know that Detectives Osborne and Kessie were police officers. [Filing No. 65 at 2629; Filing No. 65 at 40-41.]
Indiana Code § 35-44-1-3-1(a) provides that:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or
a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties; [or]
*
*
*
(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or
audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s siren or
emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop;