BRIDGEWATER et al v. CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS et al
[…] [P]olice enforcement practices, even if they could be practicably assessed by a
judge, vary from place to place and from time to time. We cannot accept that the
search and seizure protections of the Fourth Amendment are so variable, and can
be made to turn upon such trivialities. The difficulty is illustrated by petitioners’
arguments in this case. Their claim that a reasonable officer would not have made
this stop is based largely on District of Columbia police regulations which permit
plainclothes officers in unmarked vehicles to enforce traffic laws “only in case of a
2
Indiana Code § 9-30-2-2 provides: “A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic
information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and
operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating
the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the
officer is: (1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or (2) operating a motor
vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle; that will clearly show the officer or the officer’s
vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle. This section does not apply to
an officer making an arrest when there is a uniformed officer present at the time of the arrest.”
- 17 -
violation that is so grave as to pose an immediate threat to the safety of others.”
This basis of invalidation would not apply in jurisdictions that had a different practice. And it would not have applied even in the District of Columbia, if [the officer]