HOLLIMAN v. PENCE et al
[…] sufficient for the moving party to direct the court to the lack of evidence as to an element
of that claim. See Green v. Whiteco Indus., Inc., 17 F.3d 199, 201 & n.3 (7th Cir. 1994).
“If the nonmoving party fails to establish the existence of an element essential to [her]
case, one on which [she] would bear the burden of proof at trial, summary judgment must
be granted to the moving party.” Ortiz v. John O. Butler Co., 94 F.3d 1121, 1124 (7th Cir.
1996).
III. DISCUSSION
Defendants administer the federal food stamp program. The federal law at 21
U.S.C. § 862a disqualifies individuals from participating in the food stamp program if they
have a drug related conviction.
Specifically, the disqualification applies to persons
convicted of “any offense which is classified as a felony by the law of the jurisdiction
involved [Indiana] and which has as an element the possession, use, or distribution of a
controlled substance . . . .” The parties do not dispute that in Indiana, the crime called
Maintaining a Common Nuisance has such an element.
Plaintiff asserts that in declaring him ineligible for food stamps, Defendants have
subjected him to the constitutionally prohibited bill of attainder. The United States