JAFFRI v. THRASHER BUSCHMANN & VOELKEL, P.C.
[…] Paragraph 7.6 sets out
10
two ways in which the Huntwick Board may attempt to force payment of homeowners’
assessments. The first option is foreclosure:
If any Owner shall fail, refuse or neglect to make any payment of any assessment
when due, the lien for such assessment (as described in Paragraph 7.7 below) may
be foreclosed by the Board of Directors of the Association for and on behalf of
the Association as a mortgage on real property or as otherwise provided by law.
[Dkt. 15-1 ¶ 7.6.] In Indiana, such a foreclosure by a homeowners association requires the
filing of a lawsuit. Ind. Code § 32-28-14-8(a). (“A homeowners association may enforce
a homeowners association lien by filing a complaint in the circuit or superior court of the
county where the real estate that is the subject of the lien is located.”). The Huntwick
Covenants then add that “[i]n any action to foreclose the lien for an assessment, the
Owner and any occupant of the Residence Unit shall be jointly and severally liable for
the payment to the Association.” [Dkt. 15-1 ¶ 7.6.] The Covenants thus connect the term