FAULKNER v. COLVIN
[…] [Filing No. 17-1 at 2-3.] Because she pursued her case as far as the agency allowed, she is “entitled to judicial review of her contention that the agency mishandled her case.” Id. at 806. The regulations upon which the Commissioner relies to argue that the ALJ did not issue a “final decision” in this case—20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1459, 416.1455(b)—do not alter the Court’s conclusion. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1459 provides that “[t]he dismissal of a request for a hearing is binding, unless it is vacated by an administrative law judge or the Appeals Council,” and § 416.1455(b) states that the ALJ’s decision is binding on all parties unless the claimant “requests 4 a review of the decision by the Appeals Council within the stated time period, the Appeals Council denies your request for review, and you seek judicial review of your case by filing an action in a Federal district court.” Both of these regulations establish that decisions of the Commissioner are binding unless further action to challenge them is taken.