REYNOLDS v. EOS CCA et al
[…] Defendants did not produce either Ms. Reynolds’ Cingular Wireless contract or any
subsequent contract – specifically applicable to Ms. Reynolds – explicitly authorizing AT&T
Mobility to collect interest and collection costs. Thus, Defendants are in violation of § 1692f by
attempting to collect interest and collection costs without an agreement expressly authorizing such
collection, and Ms. Reynolds is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on her claim under § 1692f.
c. § 1692d
Ms. Reynolds alleges in her Complaint that “[t]he Defendants’ acts and omissions
constitute a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692d.” [Filing No. 1 at 4.] Section 1692d provides:
A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which
is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a
debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following
conduct is a violation of this section:
(1) The use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical
person, reputation, or property of any person.
(2) The use of obscene or profane language or language the natural consequence of
which is to abuse the hearer or reader.
(3) The publication of a list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts, except
to a consumer reporting agency or to persons meeting the requirements of
section 1681a(f) or 1681b(3) of this title.
13
(4) The advertisement for sale of any debt to coerce payment of the debt.
(5) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation
repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at
the called number.
(6) Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, the placement of telephone
calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller’s identity.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d.
Ms. Reynolds does not discuss her claim under § 1692d at all in her Motion for Summary
Judgment, nor has she provided the Court with evidence of any conduct by Defendants which
would suggest that Defendants’ actions fall within § 1692d. Specifically, Ms. Reynolds has not
presented any evidence of a threat of violence, use of obscene or profane language, publication of
her name on any consumer lists, advertisements for sale of her debt, or continuous telephone calls.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d(1)-(6); see also Frye v. Bowman, Heintz, Boscia, and Vician, P.C., 193
F.Supp.2d 1070, 1081-82 (S.D. Ind. 2002) (denying plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on