ARREOLA-CASTILLO v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] party. It is the wholesale disregard, misapplication, or failure to recognize controlling precedent.”
Oto v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 224 F.3d 601, 606 (7th Cir. 2000) (citation and quotation marks
omitted).
In this instance, the petitioner challenged his enhanced sentence and specifically argued
that his prior New Mexico conviction in No. D-412-CR-11995-0049 was vacated on June 29, 2015,
that other felony New Mexico drug convictions had been vacated on November 19, 2014, and that
these facts made his sentence enhanced to mandatory life pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851 invalid.
21 U.S C § 851 regulates the use of prior convictions to enhance sentences pursuant to §
841(b)(1). One manner in which that use is regulated is the establishment of a time limit for
challenging prior convictions. Specifically, “[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under
this part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which
occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.”
21 U.S.C. § 851(e). This limitation has been upheld against constitutional challenge. See, e.g.,
United States v. Cheek, 740 F.3d 440, 452 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 2152 (2014). And
this limits Arreola-Castillo’s ability to challenge the use of his prior convictions, the New Mexico