HENDERSON et al v. ADAMS, et al.
[…] in a birth mother’s husband.
Indiana Code § 31-9-2-15 states:
“Child born in wedlock”, for purposes of IC 31-19-9, means a child born to:
(1) a woman; and
(2) a man who is presumed to be the child’s father under IC 31-14-7-1(1) or IC
31-14-7-1(2) unless the presumption is rebutted.
Indiana Code § 31-9-2-16 states:
“Child born out of wedlock”, for purposes of IC 31-19-3, IC 31-19-4-4, and IC 3119-9, means a child who is born to:
(1) a woman; and
(2) a man who is not presumed to be the child’s father under IC 31-14-7-1(1)
or IC 31-14-7-1(2).
9
Indiana Code § 31-14-7-1 states:
A man is presumed to be a child’s biological father if:
(1) the:
(A) man and the child’s biological mother are or have been married to each
other; and
(B) child is born during the marriage or not later than three hundred (300)
days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution;
(2) the:
(A) man and the child’s biological mother attempted to marry each other by
a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with the law, even though
the marriage:
(i) is void under IC 31-11-8-2, IC 31-11-8-3, IC 31-11-8-4, or IC 31-118-6; or
(ii) is voidable under IC 31-11-9; and
(B) child is born during the attempted marriage or not later than three
hundred (300) days after the attempted marriage is terminated by death,
annulment, or dissolution; or
(3) the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates with at least a ninety-nine
percent (99%) probability that the man is the child’s biological father.
The Plaintiffs assert that these statutes violate the Fourteenth Amendment’s guarantees of equal
protection and due process because they create a presumption of parenthood for men married to
birth mothers but not for women married to birth mothers and because they stigmatize children