FINISHMASTER, INC. v. LAKE PLEASANT COLLISION CENTER, LLC et al
[…] and costs incurred in storing goods.” [Filing No. 22 at 7 (quoting Filing No. 10 at 17).]
In response, Lake Pleasant states that the limitation of remedies clause is a fact issue not
appropriate to determine on a motion to dismiss. [Filing No. 25 at 8.] Lake Pleasant quotes Perry
v. Gulf Stream Coach, Inc., 814 N.E.2d 634, 643 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) to state that Indiana does
not favor limitations of remedies and such limitations are strictly construed against the seller on
the basis of public policy. [Filing No. 25 at 8.] Further, Lake Pleasant cites to Ind. Code § 26-12-719(2) to state that when “circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its
essential purpose” the buyer may seek other remedies available under I.C. § 26-1. [Filing No. 25
at 8.] Lake Pleasant claims that when FinishMaster assumed additional service obligations in its
course of performance, these obligations constituted novel circumstances not contemplated by the
parties.