FINISHMASTER, INC. v. LAKE PLEASANT COLLISION CENTER, LLC et al
[…] when FinishMaster provided services to Lake Pleasant. [Filing No. 27 at 3.] Further, FinishMaster
claims that an amended Contract would fail as a matter of law because the Contract prohibits
modifications without a signed agreement. [Filing No. 27 at 4.]
“To prevail on a [counterclaim] for breach of contract, the plaintiff must prove the
existence of a contract, the defendant’s breach of that contract, and damages resulting from the
breach.” Haegert v. Univ. of Evansville, 977 N.E.2d 924, 937 (Ind. 2012); see Rice v. Hulsey, 829
1
Course of performance under Ind. Code § 26-1-1-205(2) is defined as a “sequence of conduct
between parties to a particular transaction” where an “agreement . . . involves repeated occasions
for performance by a party” and the “other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance
and opportunity for rejection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.”
7
N.E.2d 87, 89 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). 2 FinishMaster argues that Lake Pleasant cannot identify where
in the Contract it breached its service obligations. The argument is unavailing. First, Lake Pleasant