BHADMUS et al v. USCIS et al
[…] Rather, the immigration laws expressly provides that an I-751 decision can only be reviewed during removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D) (stating that an alien “whose permanent resident status is terminated under [the subparagraph applicable to Mr. Bhadmus] may request review of such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(d)(2) (“No appeal shall lie from the decision of the director; however, the alien may seek review of the decision in removal proceedings.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1216.4(d)(2) (same). The immigration judge presiding over Mr. Bhadmus’s removal proceedings will have authority to modify or reverse the denial of the I-751 petition. See Barbur v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., No. 2:12-cv-1559-GMN-VCF, 2013 WL 3285490, at *3 (D. Nev.