SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION v. VEROS PARTNERS, INC et al
[…] [Filing No. 94 at 5-6.] The Court’s actions in imposing an asset freeze and in appointing a Receiver, while related, are distinct. The purpose of an asset freeze, accomplished through the Preliminary Injunction here, is “to preserve the status quo by preventing dissipation and diversion of assets.” U.S. S.E.C. v. Infinity Grp. Co., 212 F.3d 180, 197 (3d Cir. 2000); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) (“In any action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors”). As a separate matter, the Court appointed the Receiver to “marshal[] and preserv[e] all of the assets of [VFLH, FarmGrowCap, PinCap], and all of the private offerings in which [Veros] controls investor funds,” as well as certain assets of Pin Financial.